Knowledge Search


×
 

[ScreenOS] Monitoring Sub-interfaces through SNMP - Behavior changes from ScreenOS version 6.2 to 6.3

  [KB22257] Show Article Properties


Summary:
This article provides information about the the behavior of ScreenOS in terms of the monitoring of sub-interfaces by using RFC MIBs in different firmware versions. It compares the RFC MIB features that were added to Screen OS version 6.3 firmware to those available in Screen OS version 6.2.
 
Symptoms:
In Screen OS version 6.2, it was possible to monitor the sub-interfaces, only via the Juniper recommended Enterprise MIBs. When RFC MIB's were used to monitor a device in version 6.2, it was not possible to monitor the sub-interfaces that are configured on the device.
Solution:
The code changes implemented in ScreenOS version 6.3 allow the monitoring of sub-interfaces via RFC MIB’s. The changes are as follows:

In 6.3 firmware version, sub-interfaces are added to the IfTable (with OID 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2) of the IF-MIB RFC MIB. Within ifTable, the sub interface information is displayed shown on all the OID's from OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1 to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.22. IfTable contains the following OID's:
IfIndex 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IfDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
IfType 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3
IfMtu 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4
IfSpeed 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5
IfPhysAddress 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6
IfAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7
IfOperStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
IfLastChange 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9
IfInOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10
IfInUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11
IfInNUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12
IfInDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
IfInErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14
IfInUknownProtos1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15
IfOutOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16
IfOutUcasePkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17
IfOutNUcasePkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.18
IfInDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IfInErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20
IfOutQlen 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.21
IfSpecific 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.22
Note: The 'IF-MIB' RFC MIB will not display any information about the IP address configuration for the interfaces. To obtain the above OID's, along with the IP address related information, use the 'RFC1213-MIB' RFC MIB.

In RFC1213-MIB, you can check the IP address related features for all the interfaces, including sub-interfaces. This information is added to the ipAddrTable OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20. It covers OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.1 to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.5 and provides information on all IP related configuration of interfaces.
Modification History:
2017-12-07: Article reviewed for accuracy. Minor grammatical changes made. Article is correct and complete.
Related Links: