Support Support Downloads Knowledge Base Case Manager My Juniper Community

Knowledge Base

Search our Knowledge Base sites to find answers to your questions.

Ask All Knowledge Base Sites All Knowledge Base Sites JunosE Defect (KA)Knowledge BaseSecurity AdvisoriesTechnical BulletinsTechnotes Sign in to display secure content and recently viewed articles

[ScreenOS] Monitoring Sub-interfaces through SNMP - Behavior changes from ScreenOS version 6.2 to 6.3

0

0

Article ID: KB22257 KB Last Updated: 18 Dec 2017Version: 3.0
Summary:
This article provides information about the the behavior of ScreenOS in terms of the monitoring of sub-interfaces by using RFC MIBs in different firmware versions. It compares the RFC MIB features that were added to Screen OS version 6.3 firmware to those available in Screen OS version 6.2.
 
Symptoms:
In Screen OS version 6.2, it was possible to monitor the sub-interfaces, only via the Juniper recommended Enterprise MIBs. When RFC MIB's were used to monitor a device in version 6.2, it was not possible to monitor the sub-interfaces that are configured on the device.
Solution:
The code changes implemented in ScreenOS version 6.3 allow the monitoring of sub-interfaces via RFC MIB’s. The changes are as follows:

In 6.3 firmware version, sub-interfaces are added to the IfTable (with OID 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2) of the IF-MIB RFC MIB. Within ifTable, the sub interface information is displayed shown on all the OID's from OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1 to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.22. IfTable contains the following OID's:
IfIndex 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IfDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
IfType 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3
IfMtu 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4
IfSpeed 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5
IfPhysAddress 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6
IfAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7
IfOperStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
IfLastChange 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9
IfInOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10
IfInUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11
IfInNUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12
IfInDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
IfInErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14
IfInUknownProtos1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15
IfOutOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16
IfOutUcasePkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17
IfOutNUcasePkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.18
IfInDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IfInErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20
IfOutQlen 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.21
IfSpecific 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.22
Note: The 'IF-MIB' RFC MIB will not display any information about the IP address configuration for the interfaces. To obtain the above OID's, along with the IP address related information, use the 'RFC1213-MIB' RFC MIB.

In RFC1213-MIB, you can check the IP address related features for all the interfaces, including sub-interfaces. This information is added to the ipAddrTable OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20. It covers OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.1 to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.5 and provides information on all IP related configuration of interfaces.
Modification History:
2017-12-07: Article reviewed for accuracy. Minor grammatical changes made. Article is correct and complete.

Related Links

Comment on this article > Affected Products Browse the Knowledge Base for more articles related to these product categories. Select a category to begin.

Getting Up and Running with Junos

Getting Up and Running with Junos Security Alerts and Vulnerabilities Product Alerts and Software Release Notices Problem Report (PR) Search Tool EOL Notices and Bulletins JTAC User Guide Customer Care User Guide Pathfinder SRX High Availability Configurator SRX VPN Configurator Training Courses and Videos End User Licence Agreement Global Search